Alphons Kannanthanam, IAS: Profile, Politics and Family Details


Alphons Kannanthanam is the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Tourism and former IAS officer (1979 batch of Kerala Cadre). He is widely regarded as one of the best officers in the history of India. In New Delhi, he was nick named as the Demolition Man for his sheer determination to make Delhi free from encroachment and illegal settlement. Taking a look at numbers, while being the Chief of DDA, he had demolished around 15, 000 illegal buildings in Delhi.



He had joined BJP in 2011 when he was already an MLA (had won with the support of Left Front). Interestingly, he had joined the BJP when there was no fortune for the party in Centre as well as in Karala. He worked hard for the party in Kerala and had established himself the ideological face of the party, despite being a devout Christian.

Alphons Kannanthanam and his wife with Narendra Modi


BJP doesn’t have any MP from Kerala. The party is also in no mood of appointing a nominated Rajya Sabha MP as minister. In this vacuum, Modi couldn’t find a better match than Alphons Kannanthanam, the distinguished former IAS officer.



Alphons is also a pioneer of literacy movement in India in general and Kerala in particular. As the District Magistrate of Kattayam in 1989, he initiated an innovative project for literacy which resulted in 100% literacy rate for this district – first in India.

Following is the brief wiki and bio of Alphons Kannanthanam:
.........................................
Real Name: K. J. Alphons Kannanthanam
.........................................
Nick Name: Alphonso
.........................................
Profession: Union Minister of India, Politician (National Executive Member of the BJP) and a retired Civil Servant
.........................................
Height: 172 cm
.........................................
Weight: 78 kg
.........................................
Date of Birth: 8th August, 1953
.........................................
Age: 64
.........................................
Birth Place: Kottayam, Kerala
.........................................
Nationality: Indian
.........................................
Caste:
.........................................
Religion: Christian
.........................................
Father: K. V. Joseph, a World War II veteran.
.........................................
Mother: Brijith Joseph
.........................................
Girlfriend: No Record
.........................................
Wife: Sheela
.........................................
Hobbies: Reading
.........................................
Favorite Person: Mahatma Gandhi
.........................................
Marital Status: Married
.........................................

Educational Qualification: Masters in Economics. Got Second All Indian Rank in the UPSC Civil Services Examination in 1978.

No comments:

Post a Comment